Privacy Policy

Last Updated June 23, 2017.

Introduction

At MoeGo we respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining your trust. This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information in connection with your use of our products and services, including the MoeGo mobile app (“App”) and services (the “Services”) available on http://www.moego.pet/ (the “Site”), and any other MoeGo products and services offered through any other websites and mobile applications that direct you to this Privacy Policy. When you access or use the Service, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1. Defined Terms.

Any terms will have the meanings indicated below. Please refer to our Terms for any capitalized terms that are not defined in this policy.

 

Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser and device information, app usage data, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by you, and aggregated information.

 

Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, and social media account ID. It does not include strings of code such as browser cookie IDs or mobile device identifiers.

 

2. Information We Collect.

We may collect information about you whenever you use the Service, for example:

§ We may collect information about your business that is submitted to the Service under your account. When you sign up for our Software Service, we ask for your company name, address, phone number, email, credit card information, and other information about your business, as well as names and email addresses of authorized individuals on your account. We also collect Personal Information about your customers that they provide to the Service when they initiate a transaction with you, such as an appointment or purchase.

§ When you create an account on the MoeGo App, we may ask for Personal Information such as your name, email, mailing address, and other information you may provide with your account. You can edit certain information in your account through the app.

§ We may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of the Service, such as type of computer or mobile device, unique device identifier, IP Address, MAC address, device’s operating system and physical location (including geolocation, beacon based location, and GPS location).  You may disable our use of certain location data through your device or browser settings in iOS privacy settings.  We may also store usage data such as the date and time the application on your device accesses our servers, and what information and files have been downloaded to the application based on your device number.

§ If you initiate a transaction through the Service, such as an appointment or purchase, we may collect and store information, including your name, phone number, address, email, and credit card information as well as any other information you provide to us, in order to process your transaction. This information may be shared with third parties for the same purposes. All credit card information is held by MoeGo’s payment gateway provider employing industry standard protections. We may also collect other Personal Information at the request of the business you are transacting with.

§ We may deploy and read identifiers (generally, strings of code) that we have associated with a browser, and we may collect mobile identifiers such as Apple IDFAs or Google Android Ad IDs. We generally use and share these identifiers to help tailor more relevant ads to you both on our properties and when you interact with other websites and mobile apps.

3. How Personal Information May Be Used.

We may use your Personal Information:

§ To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.

§ To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding our services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. 

§ To complete and fulfill your purchase or class registration, for example, to process your payments, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service.

§ To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, such as to send you newsletters.

§ To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities.  Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully.

§ Our mobile applications may also send push notifications to your mobile device. If you have previously consented to receiving push notifications and no longer wish to receive them, you can also turn push notifications off at the device level. The applications may also request access to your device's calendar application, camera, and microphone. If you have previously allowed access to your device's calendar and no longer wish to allow access, you may edit the application settings at the device level.

§ For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products and services, enhancing, improving or modifying our products and services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities. 

§ As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

 

4. How Personal Information May Be Disclosed.

We may disclose your Personal Information:

§ To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

§ To our strategic partners and third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing services, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services.

§ To third parties to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices. 

§ To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions.

§ For legal purposes described in the section below titled “Legal Disclosure.”

 

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

5. Your Choices.

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, or delete Personal Information that has been previously provided by you, you may contact us by logging into your account and making the appropriate changes or by reaching out to our customer support at http://www.moego.pet/.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed or removed from our database. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase).  There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has submitted information by way of our website, we will immediately delete such information. Please see paragraph 11 for more information.

 

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of Personal Information

 

Information you provide may be used by MoeGo for marketing purposes, including but not limited to, one-off promotional e-mailing, direct mail, and sales contacts. We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.  You may opt-out from:

§ Receiving electronic communications from us:  If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by following the instructions in the email.

 

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you messages for administrative or other purposes directly relating to your use of the Service, and you cannot opt-out from receiving those messages.

 

6. Tracking and Advertising.

We and our third party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways.  We and/or our third party partners may employ various tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and analytics software, that help us better manage content on our Service by informing us what content is effective. 

Cookies

 

When you visit our website or otherwise interact with the Service we (or third party data or ad networks we work with) may send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social interactions, analyzing usage for site optimization, providing custom content, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third party websites. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on our site.

 

We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but some features on the site will not function properly.

 

Functional cookies, persistent and session type, store information to enable core site functionality, such as Live Chat and Client ID remembrance.

Analytics cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site and our marketing campaigns.

Advertising cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. Data may be collected by these companies that enable them to serve up advertisements on other sites that are relevant to your interests. 

Web Beacons and Local Shared Objects

 

We (or third party data or ad networks we work with) may use Web Beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about our Service, or other information we or they have collected. Web Beacons are tiny graphic objects that are embedded in a web page or email and are usually invisible to the user but allow checking that a user has viewed the page or email. Web Beacons may be used within the Service to track email open rates, web page visits or form submissions. In some cases, we tie the information gathered by Web Beacons to Personal Information.

We also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, AND/OR Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

 

Analytics Software

 

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Service and report on activities and trends.  This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.  You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

7. Legal Disclosure.

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information that we believe to be necessary or appropriate in the following circumstances:

§ As required by law, including laws outside your country of residence, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.

§ When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request including a request from authorities outside your country of residence.

§ To enforce our terms and conditions.

§ To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damage we may sustain.

§ If MoeGo is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice within the software and/or on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

8. Links to Other Websites.

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any Third Party Offering, site or other products and services used in connection with our Service.  The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Service. 

9. Data Retention.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the applicable Service you use, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

10. Security of Your Information.

The security of Personal Information is a high priority at MoeGo. We maintain our Service and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any questions about the security of your interaction with us (if, for example, you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you can contact us at http://www.moego.pet/.

 

11. Use of Service by Minors.

The Service is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Service.  If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has submitted information by way of our website, we will immediately delete such information. No one under age 18 is allowed to use the Service or provide any personal information to or on MoeGo. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or applications linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein.

 

12. Cross-Border Transfer.

The Service is controlled and operated by us from the United States, and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.  Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

13. Sensitive Information.

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, trade union membership or criminal background) on or through the Service or otherwise to us, except where explicitly requested.

 

14. Changes to This Privacy Policy.

MoeGo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy.  Please note the date at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service.  Your use of the Service following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

 

15. Contact Us.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at http://www.moego.pet/.