Privacy Policy
Last Updated June 7, 2018.
Introduction
At MoeGo we respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining your trust. This
Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of
information in connection with your use of our products and services, including the
MoeGo mobile app (“App”) and services (the “Services”)
available on http://www.moego.pet/ (the “Site”), and any other MoeGo products and
services offered through any other websites and mobile applications that direct you to
this Privacy Policy. When you access or use the Service, you agree to the terms and
conditions of this Privacy Policy.
1. Defined Terms.
Any terms will have the meanings indicated below. Please refer to our Terms for any
capitalized terms that are not defined in this policy.
Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or
does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser and device information, app
usage data, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies,
demographic information and other information provided by you, and aggregated
information.
Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates
to an identifiable person, such as name, postal address, telephone number, email
address, credit card number, and social media account ID. It does not include strings
of code such as browser cookie IDs or mobile device identifiers.
2. Information We Collect.
We may collect information about you whenever you use the Service, for example:
§ We may collect information about your business that is submitted to the Service
under your account. When you sign up for our Software Service, we ask for your
company name, address, phone number, email, credit card information, and other
information about your business, as well as names and email addresses of authorized
individuals on your account. We also collect Personal Information about your
customers that they provide to the Service when they initiate a transaction with you,
such as an appointment or purchase.
§ When you create an account on the MoeGo App, we may ask for Personal
Information such as your name, email, mailing address, and other information you
may provide with your account. You can edit certain information in your account
through the app.
§ We may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in
connection with your use of the Service, such as type of computer or mobile device,
unique device identifier, IP Address, MAC address, device’s operating system and
physical location (including geolocation, beacon based location, and GPS
location). You may disable our use of certain location data through your device or
browser settings in iOS privacy settings. We may also store usage data such as the
date and time the application on your device accesses our servers, and what
information and files have been downloaded to the application based on your device
number.
§ If you initiate a transaction through the Service, such as an appointment or purchase,
we may collect and store information, including your name, phone number, address,
email, and credit card information as well as any other information you provide to us,
in order to process your transaction. This information may be shared with third parties
for the same purposes. All credit card information is held by MoeGo’s payment
gateway provider employing industry standard protections. We may also collect other
Personal Information at the request of the business you are transacting with.
§ We may deploy and read identifiers (generally, strings of code) that we have
associated with a browser, and we may collect mobile identifiers such as Apple
IDFAs or Google Android Ad IDs. We generally use and share these identifiers to
help tailor more relevant ads to you both on our properties and when you interact with
other websites and mobile apps.
3. How Personal Information May Be Used.
We may use your Personal Information:
§ To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.
§ To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding our
services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
§ To complete and fulfill your purchase or class registration, for example, to process
your payments, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with
related customer service.
§ To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you,
such as to send you newsletters.
§ To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to
administer these activities. Some of these activities have additional rules, which could
contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal
Information, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully.
§ Our mobile applications may also send push notifications to your mobile device. If
you have previously consented to receiving push notifications and no longer wish to
receive them, you can also turn push notifications off at the device level. The
applications may also request access to your device's calendar application, camera,
and microphone. If you have previously allowed access to your device's calendar and
no longer wish to allow access, you may edit the application settings at the device
level.
§ For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and
prevention, developing new products and services, enhancing, improving or
modifying our products and services, identifying usage trends, determining the
effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business
activities.
§ As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including
laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to
respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and
government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and
conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect
our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and
(g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
4. How Personal Information May Be Disclosed.
We may disclose your Personal Information:
§ To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
§ To our strategic partners and third-party service providers who provide services
such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing services, order fulfillment,
information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email
delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services.
§ To third parties to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent
with your choices.
§ To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions.
§ For legal purposes described in the section below titled “Legal Disclosure.”
Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except
where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat
Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it
for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information. In some
instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as
combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Other
Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as
Personal Information.
5. Your Choices.
If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, or delete Personal Information
that has been previously provided by you, you may contact us by logging into your
account and making the appropriate changes or by reaching out to our customer
support at http://www.moego.pet/.
In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have
changed or removed from our database. For your protection, we may only implement
requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email
address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity
before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as
reasonably practicable.
Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes
and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or
deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase, you may not be able to change or delete the
Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase). There
may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other
records, which will not be removed.
If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has submitted
information by way of our website, we will immediately delete such information.
Please see paragraph 11 for more information.
Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of Personal Information
Information you provide may be used by MoeGo for marketing purposes, including
but not limited to, one-off promotional e-mailing, direct mail, and sales contacts. We
give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information
for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from:
§ Receiving electronic communications from us: If you no longer want to receive
marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of
receiving these marketing-related emails by following the instructions in the email.
We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please
also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may
still send you messages for administrative or other purposes directly relating to your
use of the Service, and you cannot opt-out from receiving those messages.
6. Tracking and Advertising.
We and our third party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of
ways. We and/or our third party partners may employ various tracking technologies,
such as cookies, web beacons and analytics software, that help us better manage
content on our Service by informing us what content is effective.
Cookies
When you visit our website or otherwise interact with the Service we (or third party
data or ad networks we work with) may send one or more “cookies” to your computer
or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer
through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your
web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced
performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social
interactions, analyzing usage for site optimization, providing custom content, allowing
third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third
party websites. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow
cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information
you submit while on our site.
We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie
expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive
for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the
interest of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you do not want
information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most
browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies. If you reject cookies, you
may still use our site, but some features on the site will not function properly.
Functional cookies, persistent and session type, store information to enable core site
functionality, such as Live Chat and Client ID remembrance.
Analytics cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure
and improve the performance of our site and our marketing campaigns.
Advertising cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. Data
may be collected by these companies that enable them to serve up advertisements on
other sites that are relevant to your interests.
Web Beacons and Local Shared Objects
We (or third party data or ad networks we work with) may use Web Beacons alone or
in conjunction with cookies to compile information about our Service, or other
information we or they have collected. Web Beacons are tiny graphic objects that are
embedded in a web page or email and are usually invisible to the user but allow
checking that a user has viewed the page or email. Web Beacons may be used within
the Service to track email open rates, web page visits or form submissions. In some
cases, we tie the information gathered by Web Beacons to Personal Information.
We also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, AND/OR Local Storage,
such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may
offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.
Analytics Software
We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to
collect and analyze information about use of the Service and report on activities and
trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites,
apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going
to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ , and opt out of them by downloading
the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available
at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
7. Legal Disclosure.
We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information that we believe to be necessary
or appropriate in the following circumstances:
§ As required by law, including laws outside your country of residence, such as to
comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.
§ When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights,
protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a
government request including a request from authorities outside your country of
residence.
§ To enforce our terms and conditions.
§ To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damage we may sustain.
§ If MoeGo is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets,
you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice within the software and/or on
our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well
as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.
8. Links to Other Websites.
This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy,
information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating
any Third Party Offering, site or other products and services used in connection with
our Service. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or
service by us or by our affiliates.
Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure
policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations,
such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app
provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service
provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to
other organizations through or in connection with the Service.
9. Data Retention.
We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the
applicable Service you use, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted
by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal
obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We will cease to retain your
personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as
soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for
which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business
purposes.
10. Security of Your Information.
The security of Personal Information is a high priority at MoeGo. We maintain our
Service and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards
to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and
improper disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be
guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any questions about the security of your
interaction with us (if, for example, you feel that the security of any account you
might have with us has been compromised), you can contact us
at http://www.moego.pet/.
11. Use of Service by Minors.
The Service is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we
request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the
Service. If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has
submitted information by way of our website, we will immediately delete such
information. No one under age 18 is allowed to use the Service or provide any
personal information to or on MoeGo. We have designed this policy in order to
comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We are not
responsible for the practices employed by websites or applications linked to or from
the Service, nor the information or content contained therein.
12. Cross-Border Transfer.
The Service is controlled and operated by us from the United States, and is not
intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other
than that of the United States. Your Personal Information may be stored and
processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service
providers, and by using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to
countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may
have different data protection rules than those of your country.
13. Sensitive Information.
We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information
(e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, trade
union membership or criminal background) on or through the Service or otherwise to
us, except where explicitly requested.
14. Your California Privacy Rights
We will not share any personal data with third-parties for their direct marketing
purposes to the extent prohibited by California law. If our practices change, we will
do so in accordance with applicable laws and will notify you in advance. California
law requires that operators of online services disclose how they respond to a Do Not
Track signal. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of
these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the online service that a
user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. We do not currently
respond to Do Not Track signal.
15. EU Users’ Rights
This section of our Privacy Policy applies to the users of our platform in the EU. We
would like to inform you about your EU General Data Protection Regulation
(GDPR) rights and how we safeguard them.
a.
Your GDPR rights to be informed, to access, rectify, erase or restrict the
processing of your personal information. You have the right to receive
free information about what personal data we have obtained about you,
where it is stored, for how long, for what purposes it is used, to whom it
was disclosed. You have the right to require that we, without undue delay,
rectify of inaccurate personal data concerning you. That means you can
request we change your personal data in our records, or have you
incomplete personal data completed. You have the “right to be forgotten,”
i.e. to have us delete your personal information, without undue delay, if
the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was
collected. However, GDPR gives us the right to refuse erasure if we can
demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for keeping your information.
b.
GDPR gives you the right to restrict processing if any of the following
applies:
i. If you contest the accuracy of your personal data, we will restrict
processing it for a period enabling us to verify its accuracy.
ii. The processing is unlawful and you oppose its erasure and request
instead
the
restriction
of
its
use.
iii. We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the
processing, but you require us to restrict processing for the establishment,
exercise
or
defence
of
legal
claims.
iv. You have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR
pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.
c.
Right to data portability. Upon request, we will provide you your personal
data in our possession, in a structured, commonly used and machine-
readable format. You have the right to transmit that data to another
controller if doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of
others.
d.
Right to object. You can object, on grounds relating your particular
situation, at any time, to processing of your personal information, if based
on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. We will then have to stop
processing, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for
the processing. If you object to the processing for direct marketing
purposes, we will have to stop processing for these purposes.
e.
Right to withdraw consent. GDPR grants you the right to withdraw your
earlier given consent, if any, to processing of your personal data at any
time.
f.
Rights related to automated decision making. As a responsible business,
we do not rely on any automated decision making, such as profiling.
16. Changes to This Privacy Policy.
MoeGo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. Please note the date at the
top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this
Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the
Service. Your use of the Service following these changes means that you accept the
revised Privacy Policy.
Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy
Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Where we make major
changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a
different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify
you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website. We will provide
you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other
relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.
17. Contact Us.
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email
at http://www.moego.pet/. You can also contact us by mail at the following address: