Privacy Policy

Last Updated July 1st, 2020.

Introduction

At MoeGo we respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining your trust. This Privacy Policy describes our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of information in connection with your use of our products and services, including the MoeGo mobile app (“App”) and services (the “Services”) available on http://www.moego.pet/ (the “Site”), and any other MoeGo products and services offered through any other websites and mobile applications that direct you to this Privacy Policy. When you access or use the Service, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1. Defined Terms.

Any terms will have the meanings indicated below. Please refer to our Terms for any capitalized terms that are not defined in this policy.

 

Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an individual, such as browser and device information, app usage data, information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information and other information provided by you, and aggregated information.

 

Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable person, such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, and social media account ID. It does not include strings of code such as browser cookie IDs or mobile device identifiers.

 

2. Information We Collect.

We may collect information about you whenever you use the Service, for example:

§ We may collect information about your business that is submitted to the Service under your account. When you sign up for our Software Service, we ask for your company name, address, phone number, email, credit card information, and other information about your business, as well as names and email addresses of authorized individuals on your account. We also collect Personal Information about your customers that they provide to the Service when they initiate a transaction with you, such as an appointment or purchase.

§ When you create an account on the MoeGo App, we may ask for Personal Information such as your name, email, mailing address, and other information you may provide with your account. You can edit certain information in your account through the app.

§ We may store information that your computer or mobile device provides to us in connection with your use of the Service, such as type of computer or mobile device, unique device identifier, IP Address, MAC address, device’s operating system and physical location (including geolocation, beacon based location, and GPS location).  You may disable our use of certain location data through your device or browser settings in iOS privacy settings.  We may also store usage data such as the date and time the application on your device accesses our servers, and what information and files have been downloaded to the application based on your device number.

§ If you initiate a transaction through the Service, such as an appointment or purchase, we may collect and store information, including your name, phone number, address, email, and credit card information as well as any other information you provide to us, in order to process your transaction. This information may be shared with third parties for the same purposes. All credit card information is held by MoeGo’s payment gateway provider employing industry standard protections. We may also collect other Personal Information at the request of the business you are transacting with.

§ We may deploy and read identifiers (generally, strings of code) that we have associated with a browser, and we may collect mobile identifiers such as Apple IDFAs or Google Android Ad IDs. We generally use and share these identifiers to help tailor more relevant ads to you both on our properties and when you interact with other websites and mobile apps.

3. How Personal Information May Be Used.

We may use your Personal Information:

§ To respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.

§ To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding our services and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. 

§ To complete and fulfill your purchase or class registration, for example, to process your payments, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service.

§ To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, such as to send you newsletters.

§ To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions and to administer these activities.  Some of these activities have additional rules, which could contain additional information about how we use and disclose your Personal Information, so we suggest that you read these rules carefully.

§ Our mobile applications may also send push notifications to your mobile device. If you have previously consented to receiving push notifications and no longer wish to receive them, you can also turn push notifications off at the device level. The applications may also request access to your device's calendar application, camera, and microphone. If you have previously allowed access to your device's calendar and no longer wish to allow access, you may edit the application settings at the device level.

§ For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products and services, enhancing, improving or modifying our products and services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities. 

§ As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

 

4. How Personal Information May Be Disclosed.

We may disclose your Personal Information:

§ To our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. 

§ To our strategic partners and third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, data analysis, payment processing services, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services.

§ To third parties to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices. 

§ To third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests and similar promotions.

§ For legal purposes described in the section below titled “Legal Disclosure.”

 

Please note that we may use and disclose Other Information for any purpose, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use it for all the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information. In some instances, we may combine Other Information with Personal Information (such as combining your name with your geographical location). If we combine any Other Information with Personal Information, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

5. Your Choices.

If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, or delete Personal Information that has been previously provided by you, you may contact us by logging into your account and making the appropriate changes or by reaching out to our customer support at http://www.moego.pet/.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed or removed from our database. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase).  There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed.

If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has submitted information by way of our website, we will immediately delete such information. Please see paragraph 11 for more information.

 

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of Personal Information

 

Information you provide may be used by MoeGo for marketing purposes, including but not limited to, one-off promotional e-mailing, direct mail, and sales contacts. We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.  You may opt-out from:

§ Receiving electronic communications from us:  If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by following the instructions in the email.

 

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you messages for administrative or other purposes directly relating to your use of the Service, and you cannot opt-out from receiving those messages.

 

6. Tracking and Advertising.

We and our third party service providers may collect Other Information in a variety of ways.  We and/or our third party partners may employ various tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons and analytics software, that help us better manage content on our Service by informing us what content is effective. 

Cookies

 

When you visit our website or otherwise interact with the Service we (or third party data or ad networks we work with) may send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social interactions, analyzing usage for site optimization, providing custom content, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third party websites. Some features on this site will not function if you do not allow cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on our site.

 

We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but some features on the site will not function properly.

 

Functional cookies, persistent and session type, store information to enable core site functionality, such as Live Chat and Client ID remembrance.

Analytics cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site and our marketing campaigns.

Advertising cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. Data may be collected by these companies that enable them to serve up advertisements on other sites that are relevant to your interests. 

Web Beacons and Local Shared Objects

 

We (or third party data or ad networks we work with) may use Web Beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about our Service, or other information we or they have collected. Web Beacons are tiny graphic objects that are embedded in a web page or email and are usually invisible to the user but allow checking that a user has viewed the page or email. Web Beacons may be used within the Service to track email open rates, web page visits or form submissions. In some cases, we tie the information gathered by Web Beacons to Personal Information.

We also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, AND/OR Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

 

Analytics Software

 

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Service and report on activities and trends.  This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources.  You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

7. Legal Disclosure.

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information that we believe to be necessary or appropriate in the following circumstances:

§ As required by law, including laws outside your country of residence, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.

§ When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request including a request from authorities outside your country of residence.

§ To enforce our terms and conditions.

§ To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damage we may sustain.

§ If MoeGo is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice within the software and/or on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

8. Links to Other Websites.

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any Third Party Offering, site or other products and services used in connection with our Service.  The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Service. 

9. Data Retention.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the applicable Service you use, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

10. Security of Your Information.

The security of Personal Information is a high priority at MoeGo. We maintain our Service and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any questions about the security of your interaction with us (if, for example, you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you can contact us at http://www.moego.pet/.

 

11. Use of Service by Minors.

The Service is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Service.  If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has submitted information by way of our website, we will immediately delete such information. No one under age 18 is allowed to use the Service or provide any personal information to or on MoeGo. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or applications linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein.

 

12. Cross-Border Transfer.

The Service is controlled and operated by us from the United States, and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the United States.  Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we have facilities or in which we engage service providers, and by using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

13. Sensitive Information.

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, trade union membership or criminal background) on or through the Service or otherwise to us, except where explicitly requested.

 



14. Your California Privacy Rights

We will not share any personal data with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes to the extent prohibited by California law. If our practices change, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws and will notify you in advance. California law requires that operators of online services disclose how they respond to a Do Not Track signal. Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the online service that a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. We do not currently respond to Do Not Track signal.


Notice to California Residents


What are your rights?


Right to Know


You have the right to know what personal information we have collected and what that information is used for in our business. A listing of the information we collect from you can be found in the section titled “What information do we collect?” below and you may find the business purpose for such collection in the section titled “Why do we collect this information?” below.


Right to Request


You have the right to request the categories and specific pieces of information that we have collected about you.


You have the right to request the sources upon which we collected such information.


You have the right to request the business purpose for collecting such information.


You have the right to request what third parties we have shared such information with.


Right to Opt-Out


You have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information. Please note, however, we do not sell your information.


Right to be Forgotten


You have the right to have your information deleted upon a verified request.


Right to Not be Discriminated Against


If you opt-out of the sale of your information you have the right to equal services as every other user of our services. Please note, however, we do not sell your personal information.


What information do we collect?


Identifiers:


While using our application we may collect information from both pet owners and merchants such as your Name, Alias, Postal Address, Unique Personal Identifiers, Online Identifiers, Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Email Address's, Account Names, and Social Security Numbers.


Customer Records:


While using our application we may collect information such as your Name, Signature, Social Security Number, Physical Characteristics or Description, Address, Telephone Number, and Credit or Debit Card Numbers.


Commercial Information:


While using our application we may collect commercial information from you such as Records of Personal Property, Products or Services Purchased, Obtained, or Considered, and/or Purchasing History.


Internet and Electronic Activity:


While using our application we may collect internet and electronic activity information from you such as Browsing History, Search History, Interactions with Internet Websites, Interactions with Applications, and Interactions with Advertisements.


Geolocation Data


We may collect geolocation data from the devices you use while using our services.


Professional Information:


While using our application we may collect professional information from you such as Professional, Career, and Employment History.


Educational Information:


While using our application we may collect educational information from you such as Education History, Institution Name, Major, Years in School, and Certificates Obtained.


Why do we collect this information?


Identifiers:


We may collect identifier information to verify a merchant's business and/or to identify a unique merchant in the MeoGo system.


We may also collect this type of information to facilitate the services we provide to you as described and we may share this type of information with both Capterra and MailChimp.


You may find Capterra's privacy policy here: https://www.capterra.com/legal/privacy-policy


You may find MailChimp's privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/


Customer Records:


We may collect customer information to help merchants identify unique customers. We also may use this type of information to make it convenient for merchants to interact with their customers. Such merchant to customer interactions may include functions such as client communication, processing transactions, and execution of agreements.


For the purposes as described above and to facilitate the services we provide to you we may share this type of information with Twilio.


You may find Twilio's privacy policy here: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy


Commercial Information:


We may collect commercial information from users of our service for to enable merchants to record and collect business activities. This information may also facilitate merchants ability to analyze and improve business performance.


For the purposes as described above and to facilitate the services we provide to you we may share this type of information with Square, Stripe, and Quickbooks.


You may find Square's privacy policy here: https://squareup.com/us/en/legal/general/privacy


You may find Stripe's privacy policy here: https://stripe.com/privacy


You may find Quickbooks' privacy policy here: https://www.intuit.com/privacy/statement/



Internet and Electronic Activity:


We may collect internet and electronic activity information from you to gain a better understanding of how users use our software, which helps to improve our software.


We do not share your internet and electronic activity with any third parties.


Geolocation Data


We may use your geolocation data to make it easier for pet owners to find nearby MoeGo merchants. We may also use such geolocation data to optimize appointment arrangements with clear location information of clients.


We may share your geolocation data with Google Maps to help integrate Google Maps features in our services.


You may find Google's privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy


Professional Information:


We may use the professional information you have shared with us to help facilitate the building of professional profiles so you may socialize with industry peers. We also may use such professional information so you may build a professional profile to market your business to potential clients.


We do not share your professional information with any third parties.


Educational Information:


We may use the educational information that you have shared with us to help build professional profiles so you may socialize with industry peers. We also may use such educational information so you may build a professional profile to market your business to potential clients.


We do not share your educational information with any third parties.


How do we collect this information?


Identifiers:


We may collect identifier information in our application through direct input from both merchants and pet owners.


Customer Records:


We may collect customer records information in our application through direct input from both merchants and pet owners.


Commercial Information:


We may collect commercial information in our application through direct input from both merchants and pet owners.


Internet and Electronic Activity:


We may collect internet and electronic activity information through the use of our software. Our software is configured to track the types of information as described above.


Geolocation Data:


We may collect geolocation data received from the users of our software. This type of information may be controlled on your own device. Please see your device manufacturer's website to find information on how to control the sharing of geolocation data.


Professional Information:


We may collect professional information in our application through direct input from merchants that use our software.


Educational Information:


We may collect educational information in our application through direct input from merchants that use our software.


How should you contact us to find out about your information?


Subject to local law, you may have certain rights as described above regarding personal information we have collected about you. Such rights might include the right to (a) know what personal information we have collected about you, (b) update or correct such information if you believe there is an inaccuracy, (c) restrict the processing of your personal information, (d) request deletion of your personal information, (e) object to our use of your personal information, or (f) request transmission of your personal information to another data controller. If you would like to exercise any of these rights provided under local law, please contact us by logging into your account and making the appropriate changes or by reaching out to our customer support at http://www.moego.pet/.





15. EU Users’ Rights

This section of our Privacy Policy applies to the users of our platform in the EU. We would like to inform you about your EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rights and how we safeguard them.

    1. Your GDPR rights to be informed, to access, rectify, erase or restrict the processing of your personal information. You have the right to receive free information about what personal data we have obtained about you, where it is stored, for how long, for what purposes it is used, to whom it was disclosed. You have the right to require that we, without undue delay, rectify of inaccurate personal data concerning you. That means you can request we change your personal data in our records, or have you incomplete personal data completed. You have the “right to be forgotten,” i.e. to have us delete your personal information, without undue delay, if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected. However, GDPR gives us the right to refuse erasure if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for keeping your information.

    2. GDPR gives you the right to restrict processing if any of the following applies:

      i. If you contest the accuracy of your personal data, we will restrict processing it for a period enabling us to verify its accuracy.
      ii. The processing is unlawful and you oppose its erasure and request instead the restriction of its use.
      iii. We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require us to restrict processing for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
      iv. You have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

    3. Right to data portability. Upon request, we will provide you your personal data in our possession, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit that data to another controller if doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

    4. Right to object. You can object, on grounds relating your particular situation, at any time, to processing of your personal information, if based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR.  We will then have to stop processing, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will have to stop processing for these purposes.

    5. Right to withdraw consent. GDPR grants you the right to withdraw your earlier given consent, if any, to processing of your personal data at any time.

    6. Rights related to automated decision making. As a responsible business, we do not rely on any automated decision making, such as profiling.


16. Changes to This Privacy Policy.

MoeGo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy.  Please note the date at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service.  Your use of the Service following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website. We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.





17. Contact Us.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at woof@mymoement.com.