MoeGo Privacy Policy

Last Updated November 16th, 2021

1. Overview

We at Moement, Inc. ("MoeGo," "we," "us," or "our") have created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") because we take your privacy seriously and we appreciate that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of MoeGo in connection with our online services, including the MoeGo mobile app ("App"), services available on https://www.moego.pet/ (the "Site"), and any other MoeGo products and services offered through any other websites and mobile applications that direct you to this Privacy Policy (collectively, including the Site and the App, the "Service" or "Services").

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, how and when it may be shared, and the rights and choices you have with respect to your information. It also explains how we communicate with you and how you can make requests or submit inquires to us about your information. Our goal is to help you understand all of this, as part of our commitment to maintaining your trust.

2. Acceptance of Terms

By using our Service, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service. If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please discontinue use of the Service or engaging with MoeGo immediately.

3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

As you use our Service, MoeGo collects certain information about you and your use of the Service. This information falls into two primary categories: (1) information you voluntarily provide us, and (2) information we collect from you automatically. Personal Information is any information that identifies or makes an individual identifiable ("Personal Information").

4. How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your information for business and commercial purposes, including in the following ways:

5. How We Share Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information as needed to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law. We may share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

6. Access, Correction, and Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, correct, update, suppress, or delete Personal Information that has been previously provided to us through our Services. In order to do so, you may contact us by logging into your account and making the appropriate changes or by emailing us at privacy@mymoement.com.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed or removed from our database. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you initiated prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase).

7. Communication Preferences

Information you provide may be used by MoeGo for marketing purposes, including but not limited to, one-off promotional e-mailing, direct mail, and sales contacts. We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by clicking the "unsubscribe" link in the communication or by contacting us as specified in the "Contact Us" section below.

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you messages for administrative or other purposes directly relating to your use of the Service, and you cannot opt-out from receiving those messages.

8. Tracking Technologies and Advertising

We and third parties on our behalf may employ various tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, analytics software and other similar technologies (collectively, "Tracking Technologies" to collect additional Personal Information automatically as you interact with the Service, that help us to personalize your experience with our Service, and help us better manage content on our Service by informing us what content is effective.

(1) Cookies

When you visit our Site or otherwise interact with the Service, we (or third-party data or ad networks we work with) may send one or more "cookies" to your computer or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social interactions, analyzing usage for site optimization, providing custom content, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third-party websites. Some features on the Site will not function if you do not allow cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on our Site. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our Site.

If you do not want MoeGo to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to set a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but some features on the Site will not function properly.

The following types of cookies are used on our Site:

(2) Web Beacons and Local Shared Objects

We (or third-party data or ad networks we work with) may use Web Beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about our Service, or other information we or they have collected. Web Beacons are tiny graphic objects that are embedded in a web page or email and are usually invisible to the user but allow checking that a user has viewed the page or email. Web Beacons may be used within the Service to track email open rates, web page visits or form submissions. In some cases, we tie the information gathered by Web Beacons to Personal Information.

We also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, AND/OR Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

(3) Analytics Software

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Service and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You consent to the processing of data by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You can learn about Google's practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(4) Interest-Based Advertising

Many advertising companies that collect information for interest-based advertising are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), both of which maintain websites where people can opt out of interest-based advertising from their members. To opt-out of website interest-based advertising provided by each organization's respective participating companies, visit the DAA's opt-out portal available at http://optout.aboutads.info/, or visit the NAI's opt-out portal available at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information that we believe to be necessary or appropriate in the following circumstances:

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites or any third-party offering, site or other products and services used in connection with our Service. The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

As such, we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Service. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

11. Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the applicable Service you use, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

12. Security of Your Information

The security of Personal Information is a high priority at MoeGo. We maintain our Service and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail (and please do not send us sensitive information, such as payment card information or government issued IDs). You are responsible for protecting your password(s) and maintaining the security of your browsers and devices. If you have any questions about the security of your interaction with us (if, for example, you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you can contact us at privacy@mymoement.com.

13. Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

Our Service is operated in the United States and potentially elsewhere. Please be aware that your information, including your personal information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you choose to use our Service while located outside the United States, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use of your information in the United States and elsewhere.

14. Use of Service by Minors

The Service is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from these individuals. If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has submitted information by way of our website, we will immediately delete such information. No one under age 18 is allowed to use the Service or provide any personal information to or on MoeGo. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA").We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or applications linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein.

15. Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, trade union membership or criminal background) on or through the Service or otherwise to us, except where explicitly requested.

16. Your California Privacy Rights

This section only applies to California residents. The purpose of this section is to inform California residents ("consumers" or "you"), at or before the time of collection of your personal information, about our data collection practices and your privacy-related rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended ("CCPA"), and the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 ("CPRA").

Your "right to know" about personal information collected, used, and disclosed by MoeGo includes what categories of personal information we collect from you and the purpose for its collection; how we use those categories of personal information; and how we share the personal information you entrust to us. For purpose of this section, the term "personal information", as defined under the CCPA, is used.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

The chart below described the categories of personal information MoeGo has collected in the preceding 12 months, the sources and purpose of such collection, and the parties to whom the information was shared for business purpose.

Personal Information Category (corresponds to categories in CCPA ยง1798.140(o)(1)) Sources of Personal Information(see Section 3 above for more information) Purpose of Information Collection Disclosure of Personal Information (see Section 5 above for more information)
(A) Identifiers Information You Voluntarily Provide Us; Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above. See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7). To our service providers, within our organization, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.
(B) Personal information under California Civil Code section 1798.80 Information You Voluntarily Provide Us; Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above. See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), and (7). To our service providers, to our partners, within our organization, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.
(D) Commercial information, such as records of service purchased Information You Voluntarily Provide Us; Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above. See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), and (7). To our service providers, within our organization, as outlined in Section 5 above.
(F) Internet activity information, such as browsing history. Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above. See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7). To our service providers, within our organization, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.
(G) Geolocation data Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above. See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), and (7). To our service providers, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.
(I) Professional or employment related information Information You Voluntarily Provide Us, as outlined in Section 3 above. See Section 2, subsection (1) and (7). To our service providers, within our organization, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.
(J) Inferences about preferences, characteristics, etc. Information You Voluntarily Provide Us; Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above. See Section 2, subsection (4), (5), and (7). To our service providers, to our strategic partners, within our organization, as outlined in Section 5 above.

Rights Under the CCPA

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights -- Subject to certain exceptions, if you are a California resident you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we collected about you during the 12 months before your request. Once we receive your request and verify your identity, we will disclose to you:

Sale of Personal Information -- MoeGo does not sell your personal information in its ordinary course of business and will never sell your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

Deletion Request Rights -- You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

Non-Discrimination -- We recognize and respect that you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by the business for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights -- To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above as a California resident, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting us via email at privacy@mymoement.com.

Use of an Authorized Agent to Submit a Request -- Only you or a person you formally authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information as a California consumer. If you use an authorized agent to submit such a request, we will require written proof that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on your behalf or a copy of the power-of-attorney document granting that right.

If you want to exercise your CCPA rights, please contact us via email at privacy@mymoement.com.

Other California Rights. Please note as well that we will not share any personal data with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes to the extent prohibited by California law. If our practices change, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws and will notify you in advance.

Some Internet browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari, include the ability to transmit "Do Not Track" or "DNT" signals. Since uniform standards for "DNT" signals have not been adopted, our Site does not currently process or respond to "DNT" signals.

17. Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in the EEA and the U.K.

This section of our Privacy Policy applies to the users of our Service in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and its local implementations.

Legal Basis for Processing: Our legal basis for processing Personal Information include:

Your GDPR Data Subject Rights:

18. Changes to This Privacy Policy

MoeGo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Please note the date at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site. Your use of the Service following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Where we make material changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website. We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

19. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at privacy@mymoement.com, or at: 22110 Artesia blvd #177, Redondo Beach, CA, 90278.