MoeGo Privacy Policy

Last Updated November 16th, 2021

1.   Overview

We at Moement, Inc. (“MoeGo,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) because we take your privacy seriously and we appreciate that you care about how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of MoeGo in connection with our online services, including the MoeGo mobile app (“App”), services available on https://www.moego.pet/ (the “Site”), and any other MoeGo products and services offered through any other websites and mobile applications that direct you to this Privacy Policy (collectively, including the Site and the App, the “Serviceor “Services).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, how and when it may be shared, and the rights and choices you have with respect to your information. It also explains how we communicate with you and how you can make requests or submit inquires to us about your information. Our goal is to help you understand all of this, as part of our commitment to maintaining your trust.

2.   Acceptance of Terms

By using our Service, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Service. If you do not agree with any part of our Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, please discontinue use of the Service or engaging with MoeGo immediately.

3.    Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

As you use our Service, MoeGo collects certain information about you and your use of the Service. This information falls into two primary categories: (1) information you voluntarily provide us, and (2) information we collect from you automatically. Personal Information is any information that identifies or makes an individual identifiable (“Personal Information”).

(1)   Information You Voluntarily Provide Us. Personal Information that we collect from you may include:

a)     Account Registration: information relating to the creation of an account on our Site or App, such as, your company name, address, phone number, email, credit card information, and other information about your business, as well as names, alias, and email addresses of authorized individuals on your account.

b)     Customer Information: information relating to your customers that they provide to the Service when they initiate a transaction with you, such as their name, signature, address, contact information such as email address and phone number, payment information such as credit card or debit card information if you choose to handle customer billing within our Service.

c)     Customer Service: records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us via email or via online chat feature.

d)     Payment Information: we may collect your payment card, transaction or financial account information, when you purchase our premium feature or set up customer billing feature within our Service. All credit card information is held by MoeGo’s payment gateway provider employing industry standard protections. We may also collect other Personal Information at the request of the business with whom you are transacting.

e)     Information Collected Via Authorized Access: if you provide your permission, we may collect and store any Personal Information you provide while using our Service (e.g. by authorizing us to access to your device's calendar application, camera, and microphone). If you have previously provided authorization and no longer wish to allow access, you may edit the application settings at the device level.

f)      Professional Page: if you are a business owner or professional in the pet grooming industry and would like to use our professional page to connect with industry peers or market to potential clients, we may collect your professional and education information such as your employment history, education history, institution name, major, and certificates obtained.

(2)   Information We Collect Automatically

a)     Information About Your Use of the Service: when you browse our Website, we automatically collect information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, domain names, referring and exit pages and URLs, pages viewed and the order of these page views, the date and time you access our servers, what information and files have been downloaded.

b)     Device Information: If you access the Service through a mobile device (e.g. a smart phone or tablet), we may be able to identify your devices’ unique device identifier, MAC address, devices’ operating system, devices’ physical location (including geolocation, beacon-based location, and GPS location) of your device, your mobile network information, and your mobile device’s advertising ID. You may disable our use of certain location data through your device or browser settings in iOS or Android privacy settings.

c)     We integrated Stripe payments, which requires information about your phone number and apps installed on the device in order to ensure secure and successful payment.

 

4.   How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your information for business and commercial purposes, including in the following ways:

(1)   To provide you any services or products that you request or purchase, for example, to process your payments and communicate with you regarding your purchase.

(2)   To provide customer support, respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.

(3)   To send administrative information to you, for example, information regarding our Service and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. 

(4)   To send you marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you, such as to send you newsletters.

(5)   For our business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, fraud monitoring and prevention, developing new products and services, enhancing, improving or modifying our products and services, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and operating and expanding our business activities. 

(6)   As we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

(7)   For any other purposes disclosed to you prior to you providing us your Personal Information or which is reasonably necessary to provide the Service or other related products and/or services requested, with your permission or upon your direction.

5.   How We Share Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information as needed to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law. We may share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

(1)   Within our corporate organization, including to our subsidiary and affiliated companies, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including to provide you with the Service and take actions based on your request, as well as for the purpose of management and analysis.

(2)   To our strategic partners and third-party service providers who provide services such as website hosting, geolocation, data analysis, payment processing services, order fulfillment, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, credit card processing, auditing and other similar services. For example, we may share your geolocation data with Google Maps to help integrate Google Maps features in our Services. We may share your payment information with Square, Stripe, and Quickbooks to facilitate with payment processing.

(3)   To third parties to permit them to send you marketing communications, consistent with your choices.

(4)   For legal purposes described in the section below titled “Legal Disclosure.”

(5)   We may disclose your Personal Information for any other purpose with your consent. 

6.   Access, Correction, and Deletion of Your Personal Information

You have the right to access, correct, update, suppress, or delete Personal Information that has been previously provided to us through our Services. In order to do so, you may contact us by logging into your account and making the appropriate changes or by emailing us at privacy@mymoement.com.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed or removed from our database. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you initiated prior to requesting such change or deletion (e.g., when you make a purchase, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Information provided until after the completion of such purchase).

7.   Communication Preferences

Information you provide may be used by MoeGo for marketing purposes, including but not limited to, one-off promotional e-mailing, direct mail, and sales contacts. We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.  If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the communication or by contacting us as specified in the “Contact Us” section below.

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you messages for administrative or other purposes directly relating to your use of the Service, and you cannot opt-out from receiving those messages. 

8.   Tracking Technologies and Advertising

We and third parties on our behalf may employ various tracking technologies, such as cookies, web beacons, analytics software and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tracking Technologies” to collect additional Personal Information automatically as you interact with the Service, that help us to personalize your experience with our Service, and help us better manage content on our Service by informing us what content is effective. 

(1)   Cookies

When you visit our Site or otherwise interact with the Service, we (or third-party data or ad networks we work with) may send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other devices. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers stored on your computer through your web browser and are used by most websites to help personalize your web experience. Some cookies may facilitate additional site features for enhanced performance and functionality such as remembering preferences, allowing social interactions, analyzing usage for site optimization, providing custom content, allowing third parties to provide social sharing tools, and serving images or videos from third-party websites. Some features on the Site will not function if you do not allow cookies. We may link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on our Site. We may use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interest of our users to enhance the experience on our Site.

If you do not want MoeGo to deploy cookies in your browser, you can opt out by setting your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to set a cookie in your browser software. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Site, but some features on the Site will not function properly.

The following types of cookies are used on our Site:

·       Strictly Necessary Cookies. These cookies are essential because they enable you to use our Site as you reasonably expect. For example, strictly necessary cookies allow you to access secure areas on our Site and provided necessary security functions. Without these cookies, some Site features cannot be provided. This category of cookies is essential for our Site to work and so they cannot be disabled.  

·       Functional Cookies. We use functional cookies to remember your choices so that we may tailor our Site to provide you with enhanced features and personalized content. For example, these cookies can be used for Live Chat and Client ID remembrance. While these cookies can be disable, this may result in less functionality during your use of our Site.

·       Analytics Cookies. These cookies allow us to collect passive information about your use of our Site, for example, count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site and our marketing campaigns.

·       Advertising Cookies. These cookies may be set through our website by our advertising partners. Data may be collected by these companies that enable them to serve up advertisements on other sites that are relevant to your interests. 

(2)   Web Beacons and Local Shared Objects

We (or third-party data or ad networks we work with) may use Web Beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about our Service, or other information we or they have collected. Web Beacons are tiny graphic objects that are embedded in a web page or email and are usually invisible to the user but allow checking that a user has viewed the page or email. Web Beacons may be used within the Service to track email open rates, web page visits or form submissions. In some cases, we tie the information gathered by Web Beacons to Personal Information.

We also use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, AND/OR Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

(3)   Analytics Software

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and other, similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of the Service and report on activities and trends.  This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You consent to the processing of data by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

(4)   Interest-Based Advertising

Many advertising companies that collect information for interest-based advertising are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) or the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), both of which maintain websites where people can opt out of interest-based advertising from their members. To opt-out of website interest-based advertising provided by each organization’s respective participating companies, visit the DAA’s opt-out portal available at http://optout.aboutads.info/, or visit the NAI’s opt-out portal available at http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

9.    Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information that we believe to be necessary or appropriate in the following circumstances:

·       As required by law, including laws outside your country of residence, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process.

·       When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request including a request from authorities outside your country of residence.

·       To enforce our terms and conditions.

·       To allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damage we may sustain.

·       If MoeGo is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice within the software and/or on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

10.         Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to third-party websites. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of these websites or any third-party offering, site or other products and services used in connection with our Service.  The inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

As such, we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the data security practices) of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Service. You should check the applicable third-party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.

11.          Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide the applicable Service you use, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights. We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

12.          Security of Your Information

The security of Personal Information is a high priority at MoeGo. We maintain our Service and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.  In particular, e-mail sent to us may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail (and please do not send us sensitive information, such as payment card information or government issued IDs). You are responsible for protecting your password(s) and maintaining the security of your browsers and devices. If you have any questions about the security of your interaction with us (if, for example, you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), you can contact us at privacy@mymoement.com.

13.         Important Notice to Non-U.S. Residents

Our Service is operated in the United States and potentially elsewhere. Please be aware that your information, including your personal information, may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you choose to use our Service while located outside the United States, you hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent to such transfer, processing, and use of your information in the United States and elsewhere. 

14.          Use of Service by Minors

The Service is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from these individuals.  If we determine that a user is under eighteen (18) years of age and has submitted information by way of our website, we will immediately delete such information. No one under age 18 is allowed to use the Service or provide any personal information to or on MoeGo. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or applications linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein.

15.          Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., Social Security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, trade union membership or criminal background) on or through the Service or otherwise to us, except where explicitly requested.

16.         Your California Privacy Rights

This section only applies to California residents. The purpose of this section is to inform California residents (“consumers” or “you”), at or before the time of collection of your personal information, about our data collection practices and your privacy-related rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended (“CCPA”), and the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”).

Your “right to know” about personal information collected, used, and disclosed by MoeGo includes what categories of personal information we collect from you and the purpose for its collection; how we use those categories of personal information; and how we share the personal information you entrust to us.  For purpose of this section, the term “personal information”, as defined under the CCPA, is used.

Categories of Personal Information Collected

The chart below described the categories of personal information MoeGo has collected in the preceding 12 months, the sources and purpose of such collection, and the parties to whom the information was shared for business purpose.

Personal Information Category (corresponds to categories in CCPA §1798.140(o)(1))

Sources of Personal Information

(see Section 3 above for more information)

Purpose of Information Collection

Disclosure of Personal Information (see Section 5 above for more information)

(A) Identifiers

 

Information You Voluntarily Provide Us; Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above.

See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7).

To our service providers, within our organization, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.

(B) Personal information under California Civil Code section 1798.80

 

Information You Voluntarily Provide Us; Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above.

See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), and (7).

To our service providers, to our partners, within our organization, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.

(D) Commercial information, such as records of service purchased

 

Information You Voluntarily Provide Us; Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above.

See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), and (7).

To our service providers, within our organization, as outlined in Section 5 above.

(F) Internet activity information, such as browsing history.

 

Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above.

See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7).

To our service providers, within our organization, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.

(G) Geolocation data

Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above.

See Section 2, subsection (1), (2), and (7).

To our service providers, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.

(I) Professional or employment related information

Information You Voluntarily Provide Us, as outlined in Section 3 above.

See Section 2, subsection (1) and (7).

To our service providers, within our organization, with your consent, as outlined in Section 5 above.

(J) Inferences about preferences, characteristics, etc.

 

Information You Voluntarily Provide Us; Information We Collect Automatically, as outlined in Section 3 above.

See Section 2, subsection (4), (5), and (7).

To our service providers, to our strategic partners, within our organization, as outlined in Section 5 above.

 

Rights Under the CCPA

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights – Subject to certain exceptions, if you are a California resident you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we collected about you during the 12 months before your request. Once we receive your request and verify your identity, we will disclose to you:

Sale of Personal Information –MoeGo does not sell your personal information in its ordinary course of business and will never sell your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

Deletion Request RightsYou have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

Non-Discrimination We recognize and respect that you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by the business for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion RightsTo exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above as a California resident, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by contacting us via email at privacy@mymoement.com.

Use of an Authorized Agent to Submit a Request Only you or a person you formally authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information as a California consumer.  If you use an authorized agent to submit such a request, we will require written proof that the authorized agent has been authorized to act on your behalf or a copy of the power-of-attorney document granting that right.

If you want to exercise your CCPA rights, please contact us via email at privacy@mymoement.com.

Other California Rights.  Please note as well that we will not share any personal data with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes to the extent prohibited by California law. If our practices change, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws and will notify you in advance.

Some Internet browsers, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari, include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” or “DNT” signals. Since uniform standards for “DNT” signals have not been adopted, our Site does not currently process or respond to “DNT” signals.

17.         Additional Disclosures for Data Subjects in the EEA and the U.K.

This section of our Privacy Policy applies to the users of our Service in the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and its local implementations.

Legal Basis for Processing: Our legal basis for processing Personal Information include:

·       to conclude or perform a contract with you, for example to provide you any services or products that you request or purchase, for example, to process your payments and communicate with you regarding your purchase;

·       for our legitimate business purposes, for example to provide customer support, respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests;

·       to comply with our legal obligations, for example to maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes and as required by applicable law; and

·       on the basis of your consent, for example to send you via email and other communication methods personalized promotions and special offers.

Your GDPR Data Subject Rights:

·       Right to be informed, to access, rectify, erase your Personal Information. You have the right to receive free information about what personal data we have obtained about you, where it is stored, for how long, for what purposes it is used, to whom it was disclosed. You have the right to require that we, without undue delay, rectify of inaccurate personal data concerning you. That means you can request we change your personal data in our records, or have your incomplete personal data completed. You have the “right to be forgotten,” i.e. to have us delete your Personal Information, without undue delay, if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected. However, GDPR gives us the right to refuse erasure if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for keeping your information.

·       Right to restrict processing of your Personal Information.  You have the right to request us restrict processing of your Personal Information under the following circumstances:

o   i. If you contest the accuracy of your personal data, we will restrict processing it for a period enabling us to verify its accuracy.

o   ii. The processing is unlawful, and you oppose its erasure and request instead the restriction of its use.

o   iii. We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require us to restrict processing for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

o   iv. You have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

·       Right to data portability. Upon request, we will provide you your personal data in our possession, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit that data to another controller if doing so does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

·       Right to object. You can object, on grounds relating your particular situation, at any time, to processing of your Personal Information, if based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR.  We will then have to stop processing, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, we will have to stop processing for these purposes.

·       Right to withdraw consent. GDPR grants you the right to withdraw your earlier given consent, if any, to processing of your personal data at any time.

·       Rights related to automated decision making. As a responsible business, we do not rely on any automated decision making, such as profiling.

18.         Changes to This Privacy Policy

MoeGo reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Please note the date at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Site.  Your use of the Service following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy Policy.

Where we make minor changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update our Privacy Policy with a new effective date stated at the beginning of it. Where we make material changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website. We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

19.         Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us via email at privacy@mymoement.com, or at: 22110 Artesia blvd #177, Redondo Beach, CA, 90278.